Privacy Policy

Chambers Institute respects the privacy of your personal information.

Chambers is subject to the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The following Privacy Policy outlines the type of information that is collected by Chambers and how we use and protect that information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, which identifies an individual (includes health information and sensitive information). When personal information concerns certain matters it is considered sensitive information.

Sensitive information is information or opinion about an individual’s:

Membership of a political association;
Racial or ethnic origin;
Health or disability;
Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
Political opinions;
Religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
Criminal record;
Sexual preferences or practices;

WHO DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO?

Chambers collects personal information from a variety of sources. This privacy policy applies to any personal information collected by Chambers about:

Prospective employees;
Individuals who are customers of Chambers’ clients;
Clients;
Business partners;
Suppliers;
Contractors;
Shareholders
Students;
Other people who may come into contact with Chambers;
Chambers is not bound by the NPPs in relation to its treatment of employee records if the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Chambers and an employee.

HOW DO CHAMBERS COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Generally, Chambers will collect personal information directly from you, when you deal with Chambers by telephone, fax, letter, email and includes any information provided to us by application form.The type of personal information that Chambers collects depends on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from Chambers. The particular purpose for which personal information is collected by Chambers is generally either specified or reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected. Chambers usually collects information such as your name, address, contact number, occupation, gender, date of birth, email address and credit card details and in the case of students, academic results and student welfare information. It is not Chambers’ general practice to collect sensitive information and we will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

On occasions, Chambers may collect personal information about you from another individual and/or organisation. For example, Chambers may collect personal information from:

Commonwealth and State agencies;
A company for whom you work;
Other individuals and/or organizations with whom you have any dealings;
An employment recruitment agent or agency;
A student related recruitment agent or agency;

HOW CHAMBERS USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Chambers uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose. Generally, Chambers uses personal information for the following purposes:

To conduct its business as an education provider;
To communicate with you;
To assist in the management and improvement of services, including analysis of future employee and student needs;
To provide products and services that have been requested or previously agreed to;
To undertake marketing activities;

WHAT HAPPENS IF AN INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not provide the personal information Chambers requests, it may not be able to provide you with the relevant products or services.

CHAMBERS MAY DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Chambers may disclose your personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Depending on the circumstances,

Chambers may disclose personal information to:

Its insurers;
Its service providers and specialist advisers including but not limited to services relating to student welfare;
Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information;
If Chambers engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information, Chambers will ensure that the contractor will be subject to the same privacy obligations as Chambers to protect your personal information. Chambers will also take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information, except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

DIRECT MARKETING AND PRIVACY

Chambers may periodically use the personal information it collects about you to assist identifying particular products and services which it believes may be of interest and benefit to you. Chambers may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. If you do not want to receive any of this information, you should contact Chambers immediately.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If Chambers has accurate personal information about you, it enables Chambers to provide the best possible service. Chambers will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. Please advise as soon as possible if the personal information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Chambers will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Chambers will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Chambers uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures. When Chambers no longer requires personal information, it will safely destroy the information and delete it from its systems.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You or a third party nominated by you in writing may request access to any of the personal information Chambers holds about you. Upon your written request, Chambers will provide access to the personal information it holds about you, unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act.Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Chambers may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you. If Chambers refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Chambers may provide access to personal information without your consent only in certain prescribed circumstances, including but not limited to:

Emergency situations
Specified Commonwealth and State agencies and to comply with legislative requirements;
Law enforcement;
Lessening or preventing a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Chambers does not transfer your personal information overseas unless it is authorised by law to do so or you have consented to it as part of the services Chambers provides to you.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact:

Telephone:+61 (3) 9670 0124

Facsimile:+61 (3) 9670 0124

Address:Level 11, 140 Queen Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000

Email:[email protected]

Chambers will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible. Chambers reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.